Your cart is currently empty!
[…] Pursuant to Subtitle E of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (known as the Congressional Review Act) (5 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), OIRA has designated this proposed rule as not a major rule as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).
The proposed rule would streamline enforcement of criminal prohibitions in existing regulations by providing for enforcement without issuance of an order and enhance consistency of the Forest Service’s law enforcement practices with those of State and other Federal land management agencies. Forest Service regulations at 36 CFR 220.6(d)(2) exclude from documentation in an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement “rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions.” The Agency’s preliminary assessment is that this proposed rule falls within this category of actions and that no extraordinary circumstances exist which would require preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.