Your cart is currently empty!
[…] However, FLPMA strictly declares that Revised Statute 2477 rights-of-way shall not be terminated, and all actions by the Secretary shall be subject to RS 2477 rights. Consider the following existing provisions in the Federal Land Policy Management Act:
FLPMA 701(a), 43 U.S.C. 1701 note (a).
“Nothing in this Act, or in any amendment made by this Act, shall be construed as terminating any valid lease, permit, patent, right-of-way, or other land use right or authorization existing on the date of approval of this act.”
FLPMA 701(h), 43 U.S.C. 1701 note (h).
“All actions by the Secretary concerned under this Act shall be subject to valid existing rights.”
FLPMA 509(a), 43 U.S.C. 1769(a).
“Nothing in this title shall have the effect of terminating any right-of-way or right-of-use heretofore issued, granted, or permitted.”